Best Bet: Articles in Science Journals
Best Bet! Use the library databases listed below and the Discovery Search Box to find scholarly articles in science journals and in education journals. No full text? No problem! Use Interlibrary Loan to request full text articles.
- ACS Publications This link opens in a new window
This link opens in a new window
Published by the American Chemical Society, this database offers peer-reviewed articles from journals in the chemical and related sciences. Watch a video tutorial.
- BioOne This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
A full-text database of more than 350 leading journals in the biological, ecological, and environmental sciences. - ERIC (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new window
- This link opens in a new window
Provides indexing and abstracts for journals and ERIC documents in areas relating to education at all levels. | Watch video tutorial - PubMed This link opens in a new window
PubMed comprises more than 36 million citations for biomedical literature from MEDLINE, life science journals, and online books. Citations may include links to full-text content from PubMed Central and publisher web sites. Watch video about full-text in PubMed.
ACS Searching
ACS Directory of Journal Abbreviations
CAS Source Index (CASSI) Search Tool
The CAS Source Index (CASSI) Search Tool is an online resource intended to support researchers and librarians who need accurate bibliographic information. Use this complimentary tool to quickly identify or confirm journal titles and abbreviations for publications indexed by CAS since 1907, including serial and non-serial scientific and technical publications.
